I'm in my 4th week post op and I have some swelling; I want to take a hot shower and I'm afraid that it may make swelling worse?

4th week post op

Doctor Answers 6

I'm in my 4th week post op and I have some swelling; I want to take a hot shower and I'm afraid that it may make swelling worse?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your gynecomastia surgery.  Heat can cause some swelling in your chest but this is temporary and will resolve quickly in comparison to the swelling that developed from surgery.  Once out of the shower you can minimize the swelling by being sure to put your compression garment back on.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Take the shower

Yes, please take the hot shower. The warmth will help you by opening up your collateral circulation which in turn will reduce your swelling. 

DrBurnett#realself100

I'm in my 4th week post op and I have some swelling; I want to take a hot shower and I'm afraid that it may make swelling worse?

I appreciate your question. Your swelling will subside the next few weeks. A hot shower might temporarily cause some swelling but shouldn't affect your overall healing. Best of luck.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews

Swelling 4 Weeks Post Op





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling after surgery and a hot shower

Swelling after surgery is common and can last up to 6 months.  Taking a hot shower may cause a little swelling but it is only temporary and will not affect your final result. 

Eric Schaffer, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

Heat, salt intake, and exertion can cause an increase in swelling. Best of luck with your results...

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
