I have a mild swelling on the sides of my chest above the liposuction incision. I'm 6 weeks post op, how can I get rid of it?

Doctor Answers 4


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Liposuction After care includes RF treatments (Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra) Cellutone/zwave, hyperbaric oxygen

I suggest a combination approach to your aftercare to help with swelling and improve results. I recommend adding RF treatments (Venus Legacy, Exilis, Ultra, Vanquish) for skin tightening and fat removal along with shock/vibration therapy Cellutone/z wave for skin smoothing along with hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Swelling six weeks after liposuction

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

If most of your swelling is gone, you are healing really well. It takes the body at least 6 months to get rid of all surgical swelling so there is nothing you need to do except be patient and give it more time.


Swelling and liposuction

Swelling is normal post-op.  It can take several months for the swelling to subside. Be patient with the results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
