Breast reconstruction.

Does the lipofilling have complications after the surgery ? I'm 28 and i had breast cancer ( lumpectomy ) , so does the lipofilling help ? And if it does , what the best place that i could graft fats from as i'm thin but have little fats in buttocks , hips and inner thighs . Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers 4

Breast reconstruction after lumpectomy

Breast reconstruction after partial mastectomy, lumpectomy can be more challenging to the creativeness of the plastic surgeon.Lipofilling can be a possibility, however these decisions should be made along with your plastic surgeon, breast surgeon, oncologist and radiology expert. These are the people that will be following you for the breast cancer for the rest of your life. Fat transfer to the breast can result in fat necrosis, micro and macro calcifications, oil cysts, lumpiness, and so on. These issues you have to deal with as well as your doctors have to deal with. Therefore involve all your doctors in making the proper decision for you.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat grafting after lumpectomy

For many patients, fat grafting is an excellent technique to correct contour deformities that arise after a lumpectomy.  Typically, only a small volume of fat is necessary to transfer, so the procedure is possible even in thin patients.  One of the more common complications of fat grafting is resorption, in which the fat is reabsorbed by the body after a few weeks to months, so sometimes it is necessary to repeat the procedure.  In order to get a qualified, expert opinion on your surgical options and expectations visit a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best of luck,
Keith M. Blechman, MD
New York, NY

Fat grafting

Yes, fat grafting like any surgical procedure can have complications. Fat grafts can be harvested from almost anywhere on the body that has fatty deposits available.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast recostruction

Hello and thank you for your question. Fat grafting can help with a lumpectomy defect in the right patient.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
