4 weeks post op and I have some swelling on the sides of my chest. It's a mild swelling but it's annoying

how to get rid of it ? thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Post Operative Swelling

Thanks for your question.  The most difficult thing about most cosmetic surgeries is waiting for your final result.  Your swelling is what you are focused on and the only thing for that is patience.  Once the swelling subsides, I'm sure you will be happy with your results.  Hang in there!

Swelling After Gynecomastia

Hi... Unfortunately, swelling is normal and expected after any surgery.  You can help improve it by being less active and wearing your compression garment.  In the end, time is necessary.  Be patient.  Good luck.
Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Soft tissue swelling

Your swelling may. E managed with lymphatic massage, compression garment, bromelain, and arnica montana. Contact your BCPS for treatment options. 


DrBurnett#realself100


4 weeks post op and I have some swelling on the sides of my chest. It's a mild swelling but it's annoying

Can you share some photos to better illustrate your question? 

Please follow up with your doctor as these issues require the attention of a plastic surgeon.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling

Swelling will go away on its own. You need to be patient. It will fluctuate with salt intake and exercise.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
