High profile vs medium? And to add in cc? (Photo)

Hiya, I know you can't give specific answers but I was wondering if you could give me an idea at least. I have a wide chest and I wanting implants. I have decided on round but I'm not sure on the profile. I don't get to see my surgeon until the day before surgery so I was wanting to have some ideas before I go. The third picture is basically how I would like to have my boobs at the end of it all. So based on your opinion, moderate or high? And potential cc, for a full D cup? Thank you so much!

Doctor Answers 7

High profile vs medium? And to add in cc?


Profile and volume

The answer to both of these questions depends upon your measurements and soft tissue characteristics.  In general terms, you will probably have a good result with moderate plus profile or high profile implants.  I would recommend that you try on some implants to get an idea of what a given volume will look like.  Bringing in photographs of what want to look like postoperatively will certainly help.

High profile vs Moderate

Thanks for reaching out.  That is a great question.  One of the things that can't be seen on your photo is how much stretch your skin and breast tissue has.  I would say that the moderate profile is going to have a gentler more natural take off in the upper pole.  The higher profile will help fill out any looser or deflated skin.

I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz



High profile vs medium profile breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. You have also done a nice job, both in your description and with your goal photographs, communicating your goals here.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "full D cup”etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


Implant size options

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photos. It isn't possible to give you specific advice about implant size, projection, cc's without an in-person exam. Your unique breast measurements will determine the specific implants which fit your breasts. Your Plastic Surgeon can use your measurements along with the desired look you ask for to then recommend certain sizes and projections. My patients find it helpful to try on implant sizers in the office with a form fitting T-Shirt in order to get an idea of what they will look like. I recommend that you talk with your Plastic Surgeon about your concerns and be sure that you know what you are getting before surgery.

All the best

What size implants

 Based on the photographs, and without an in person exam or at least measurements of the base width of your chest wall, one can only give a guess based on experience. To get that rounded look you will need a fairly large implant, at least 450 mL, and I would think high profile better than moderate profile plus. This is certainly a guess and a Vectra 3-D imaging platform to provide much more information pertinent to you. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
