It's been 1 month 2 weeks since I got my gynecomastia surgery and glandular tissue removal. My chest is still not flat? (Photos)

It’s been 1 month 2 weeks since I got my gynecomastia surgery and glandular tissue removal. My check is still not flat. Doctor has ruled out the existence of fluid. He told me that since my pre-operative size of chest was large, it will take time. He has told me that the hanging portion is tissues and should compress further by 50% in 4-6 months. Doctor keeps on telling me that entire breast tissue had been removed. Is what the doctor saying correct and has the breast been removed completely?

Doctor Answers 3

It's been 1 month 2 weeks since I got my gynecomastia surgery and glandular tissue removal. My chest is still not flat? (Photos)

It may take 2-3 months for the swelling to subside.  Follow your surgeon's post op instructions like wearing the compression vest and wait a few more weeks for final results.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

1 Month & 2 Weeks Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

My chest is still not flat after gynecomastia surgery?

Thank you for the question and pictures.   Based on your photographs, I think that your plastic surgeon has done a very nice job for you;  you have a very nice outcome, given your initial starting point and the time period since your surgery. I also agree with your plastic surgeon that ongoing time will only help improve the outcome (the more time a patient waits after surgery the more likely hi is to see the final outcome of the procedure performed). 



 Generally speaking, patients should also remember that removal of too much tissue at the time of corrective gynecomastia surgery may result in problems ( deformities) that are challenging to correct.  Surgeons must balance their desire to achieve the patient's goals (usually as flat a chest contour as possible) with efforts to avoid over resection and contour deformity.



Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon who will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and advice. Best wishes.
