It's been 1 month since I got my gynecomastia surgery done. Post 1 month, my chest is not flat? (Photos)

Its been 1 month since I got my gynecomastia surgery done. Post 1 month, my chest is not flat. I have been wearing compression garment from Day 1. I need to know a) whether it is swelling, tissue or fat. b) Whether I will be able to get a flat chest or not. c) How much time should I wait to see the final results. I am a lot concerned about my situation.

Doctor Answers 5

Results after gyencomastia surgery

1 month post op is too short to tell about results. From your pictures, it appears that you needed liposuction and glandular tissue removal and it will be best to talk to your surgeon about what is done. Without an in-person check up it is hard to tell that whether it is swelling or residual fat/glands. Whatever it is, you need to wait for healing process to complete for 4-6 months and then will be good time to comment about final results. If there is residual fat and glandular tissue present after complete recovery, you may need revision but this is not advisable within 1 year of surgery. Best Wishes


India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Post Gynecomastia Surgery Healing and Expectations



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

One month after gynecomastia surgery and my chest is not flat?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Without an in-person examination it is difficult to know if your chest tissues are enlarged due to swelling or to residual glandular tissue or fat.  It appears based on your pictures alone that you likely had both adipose and glandular tissue excess and would have benefitted from liposuction and surgical gland removal.  Talk to your surgeon about your results, and compare your before and after photographs to have reassurance provided or additional treatment options recommended.  Best wishes. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Concerns after gynecomastia surgery...

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after gynecomastia surgery. Your surgeon will always be your best resource for accurate diagnosis, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance.  Once complications such as hematoma or seroma have been ruled out, then it will be your best interest to allow for at least 3 to 6 months to pass before evaluating the final outcome of the procedure performed.  At that point, it will be possible to determine whether  any residual "mass" is related to residual breast tissue or maturing scar tissue.  Treatment of course will vary depending on this diagnosis.  Again, key will be close follow-up with your surgeon and ongoing patience once acute complications have been ruled out. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia surgery, male breast surgery, liposuction , Post operative swelling

Thank you for the query. One should wait for at least 3 months before making a  definitive statement about the results. Some edema is bound to be there. Again in some cases like your a skin excision can be of help as you do have some skin excess as seen in you preoperative picture- am not sure if you had skin excision. However wait for some more time, wear your garments and keep following up with your surgeon.

best wishes,

Alexander George, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon
