I have not consulted any dermatologist and started using mintop forte 5% twice a day, have I done something wrong? (photos)

I'm suraj & suffering from hair loss from last 2-3 years . within these 2-3 years of duration I've lost most of my hairs & I've been using few herbal oils & for one year have also taken homeopathic treatment but nothing worked ! One reminder, my scalp always gets dandruff even after my daily shampoo, dandruff always remains on my scalp. Now,from this month I've started using mintop forte 5% twice a day. Problem of dandruff still remains. Please suggest me something, may start using kz lotion !

Doctor Answers 3

Mintop forte 5% twice a day

no , absolutely you dont make a mistake with starting % minoxidil 2 times aday . it works on AGA induced thinning hair. it is better to change your shampoo and strat a antidandruff shampoo..  greasy scalp and dandruff are most observed type of skin in AGA patients . 


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Consultation needed

you definitely need to see a hair restoration surgeon to have your scalp and hair evaluated, and have all of your options discussed. Homeopathic remedies are not substitutions for preventative medications and this is why you are still losing hair. There are options out there to help control dandruff, all of which can be discussed in a thorough consultation.

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

See an expert for hair loss and dandruff treatment

I suggest seeing an expert to evaluate your condition and consider the best treatment options. There are great non-invasive options like PRP/progesterone and/or hair transplantation. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
