Is there any truth to the increasingly common complaint of loss of facial fat/negative facial changes due to Rhinoplasty?

Ex. -Tear through deformity -Grafts pressing down on upper lip (long after swelling has gone) -loss of facial fat -over all "aging" effect - eyes narrowing or widening

Doctor Answers 3

Rhinoplasty changes

I have not heard anything about such a phenomenon and cannot say why it would be. Would like to see some examples.

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fascial changes after rhinoplasty

It is unlikely that the face will undergo many changes such as loss of fat after a rhinoplasty.  However the change in the nasal dorsum can make the eyes appear narrow or wide.


Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Rhinoplasty and face

I do not think that a rhinoplasty will interfere with the surrounding facial anatomy( i.e. tear trough areas, and lips)

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
