Do I have a Polly beak? (photos)

I'm not even too sure what a Polly beak is. I've read a little on it, But I just recently saw some pictures on here of Polly beaks that I didn't think were but were and started to over think I suppose. I'm not sure if I'm just being paranoid or do I have a Polly beak? Or signs of one? I had rhino about 2 months ago on August 26th, I had a larg bump removed and a deviated septum fixed. Am I just being paranoid? Does my nose look okay? Or do I have a Polly beak forming or formed?

Doctor Answers 7

Polly beak nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The short answer is that you dont have Polly beak deformity and neither you have any signs of it.To me the result looks fairly good at this stage after hump removal.

Wish you good luck.

Do I Have a Polly Beak?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I don't think you're paranoid nor do you have a polly beak. At 2 months you probably have some unresolved swelling in the tip and immediately above it. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Polly beak deformity is a specific disharmony between the tip and the upper two third of the nose. It can be either before or after surgery and it has to do with suboptimal projection of the tip. From these pictures it does not appear to be your case. 

Jacob Sedgh, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

No Polly beak

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It does not look like you have a polly beak issue with regards to your nose.  At two months out you are likely still swollen.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Polly Beak Deformity

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The polly beak deformity is a flaw in the the nose whereby there is fullness above the tip while the tip is supposed to be more projected than the bridge. This can be the consequence of inadequate tip projection or could be caused by the swelling or scar tissue above the tip. The scar tissue or swelling could be reduced with injection of long acting cortisone. You would be a good candidate for this injection and you may want to consult your surgeon about this.

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Do I have a Polly beak?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There doesn't seem to be anything unusual with your nose. It takes a few months to see the final results. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

2 Months Post Rhinoplasty with Pollybeak? No

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your interest in seeking reassurance that your recovery from recent rhinoplasty is normal. This website and others provide excellent resources for information about rhinoplasty, but occasionally our thoughts can be influenced by the information we read about. From your photos you appear to have nothing to worry about. In my view, you do not have a polybeak deformity.  You may have normal swelling of your skin and soft tissue of your nose, consistent with a 2 months appearance. With time, this too should improve. Please continue to visit with your surgeon for follow up care and further reassurance. Best wishes. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
