I am 50 and my nose is bulbous and still growing. Am I too old for rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers 2

Am I too old for rhinoplasty? jay65 New Auckland, AU 6 days ago

Hello Dear thnak you so much for your question.

Age is not a limiting factor conducting surgery . If the patient has good health and normal preoperative studies are no age limits.

Hope to hear from you soon, best wishes!!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty at age 50

Rhinoplasty can be safely performed at your age, so long as you are healthy enough for surgery. I recommend you consult with an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon in your area to discuss the details associated with surgery and to have computer imaging performed using photos of your nose to simulate the effects of surgery. Best of luck!

Mark Been, MD
Barrington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
