Can a Myobrace or Alf help with my overjet and narrow upper arch? (photo)

Doctor Answers 1

Narrow Arch Help

Yes, and no.  Both of these can  offer some improvement especially if done with oral myofunctional therapy.  In my experience you will get the best results from a SARPE procedure, surgically assisted rapid maxillary expansion or a DNA Appliance and Epigenetic Orthopedics/ orthodontics.  

The results with the DNA Appliance are amazing but require wearing the appliance 12-16 hours /day (much during sleep) while the SARPE procedure can be done over a very short period of time.  It is a less invasive surgery than orthognathic surgery but still has surgical risks. 

Prior to Dr Singh's DNA appliance the SARPE procedure was my go to treatment for cases like yours.


Ira L Shapira DDS, D,ABDSM, D,AAPM, FICCMO
Chair, Alliance of TMD Organizations
Diplomat, American Academy of Pain Management
Diplomat, American Board of Dental Sleep Medicine
Regent & Fellow, International College of CranioMandibular Orthopedics
Board Eligible, American Academy of CranioFacial Pain
Dental Section Editor, Sleep & Health Journal

Member, American Equilibration Society
Member, Academy of Applied Myofunctional Sciences

