Deep FX tethered boxcars?

Does deep fx work (or any other laser) work on tethered scars? Or is it a must to untether the scars first?

Doctor Answers 2

Tethered acne scars and treatments.... read more.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Agree that with tethered acne scars, the best treatment is with surgical subcision over laser. For the best results, one should target the acne scar type with ideal treatments and not just one device. The web reference below will take you to a resource to help you understand acne scar revision at a specialist level. I embedded all the videos in one page to help.

For example deep ice pick scars, and narrow box car scars can be treated with TCA CROSS peels, mixed scars, rolling, and atrophic scars treated with fractional devices such as Fraxel, fractional lasers, PRP and INFINI radiofrequency. Atrophic scars (depressions) can be treated with either fat grafts, or with HA dermal fillers. Tethered and anchored scars are best treated with surgical techniques such as subcision. Other surgical techniques that we use include punch elevation, surgical elevation, punch excision and traditional excision of focal scars.

The majority of patients will have a collection of different scar types, and hence a tailored treatment METHOD will be best. Careful examination, especially under angled lighting with scar mapping will give you an understanding of what are the best options for your scars. In the majority of patients its finding the correct combination that give you best results, and everyone is unique! All the best,

Dr Davin Lim. Acne scar dermatologist specialist. Brisbane, Australia.

Acne scars and treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A picture would help but in general, tethered scars should be subcised prior to any treatment as this is their best chance to improve.  The ablative deivices can work well for certain acne scars.  I recommend you get a consultation by a specialist to figure out the best treatment option for your acne type.  Best of luck!

Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD
Charlotte Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
