210 or 255cc? Round or anatomical? I heard a lot of critique regarding anatomical but want a natural look (Photo)

Hi, I would like to have a natural breast implant which gives me a C. I would like me breast to have more upper fullness but I'm afraid that they will look too "fake" with the round implant. I saw a surgeon who recommended me 275cc round, but after looking at the 3D photos I feel that the result looks very fake. Can anatomical be an option? And what size to give me the best natural result? Many thanks!

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




Implant shape

I explain to patients that anatomical implants do not necessarily mean a natural shape.  Your existing breast shape should allow you a great result with either round or shaped implants.  If you want to do everything possible tilt the result in favor of as natural shape as possible, then consider anatomical.  However, there can be trade offs....larger incision, slightly firmer implant.

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Round or anatomical? I heard a lot of critique regarding anatomical but want a natural look

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery, regardless of whether you use round or "anatomic" breast implants, assuming you choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your goals carefully as well.

These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. Personally (again), I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).

Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

What size implant to go with

There is a lot that goes into the decision making process in choosing a size and style of implant. Dimensional analysis means that the surgeon has to take into consideration the width of the breast and the laxity of the tissues, as well as the distance from the crease to the nipple. An anatomical implant can give a natural result, as can a round implant, depending on the size. The advantage of the round implant is that you won't have to worry about rotation post-op.  Be sure and express your desires and concerns to your plastic surgeon when you go for your consultation.

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant shape

You are not choosing a large implant and may get similar results with a round or teardrop shaped implant. There are advantages and disadvantages to both kinds. I would suggest going back to your surgeon and asking this question. Your surgeon who has measured you can best guide to to the range of sizes that best fits your frame and tissue.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

