I have lipoma on my lower back.

I met with an accident in December 27th 2015 and on my left lower back blood was clot. I didn't go for any treatment because I thought it was normal but later on in the month of June 2016 I started noticing two lipoma on my left lower back and I don't know what to do now? Can u plz suggest me something as to what I should do next?

Doctor Answers 2

Post accident lipoma

I am sorry for your accident and your masses. Trauma is not generally a cause of lipoma formation (no one knows exactly why people develop fatty lumps) so these masses may be unrelated to your accident or may not be lipomas. Hematomas (blood clots) sometime do not resolve without a fibrotic (hard) residual area or mass. Whether these masses are lipomas or post hematoma lumps, you may leave them alone or if they are bothering you, have them removed. Experienced surgeons should remove them with minimal scarring. Good luck and take care.

I have a lipoma on my lower back.

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your accident.  If your lower back masses are in fact lipomas there is nothing to do unless they are causing you discomfort or a cosmetic issue.  They can then be removed with a small surgical procedure.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
