Redness under breast 3 weeks after breast lift (Photo)

I got a breast lift 3 weeks ago. The redness under my breast started about 1 1/2 weeks ago and today is very itchy. There is no oozing or odor. I saw my PS yesterday he said they were not infected just inflammed from the surgery. Does this look normal or something I should be concerned about? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Post-Op Breast Lift Healing



All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


If you find that this continues a little longer it would be good to visit your surgeon again, or see someone else in person who my be able to offer you another examination of how well the healing process is going.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Rash under breast....


Rash after surgery  can be caused by  many different things.  The most common causes include the steri-strips or even the glue that holds the tape in place.  Consult your surgeon was the best you could do, it seems to be a strong irritation.

Try with cold compresses to soothe the itching and burning and keep dry the irritated area.

Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
