Are these keloid scars after breast lift? (Photos)

My scar don't look so pretty after a breast lift w augmentation What can be done ? Is been 3 months

Doctor Answers 6

Are these keloid scars after breast lift?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Hypertrophic scars

You have hypertrophic scars rather than keloid scars from what I can see. You need to see your PS and run through scar management. You may opt to revise these scars in due course but I would try scar management techniques over the next 3-6 months esp if you are happy with the rest of the result.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Abnormal scarring

The scarring shown in the pictures is unfortunate and you may well require a scar revision or revision of the breast lift in the future.  Technically speaking these scars appear to be what we call Hypertrophic Scars.  The scars are dark and thickened and appear to be within the confines of the original wound. Hypertrophic scars usually soften and improve with time. It looks as though you may have had some delayed healing which increases the possibility of hypertrophic scarring.  Also, the placement of large heavy implants at the same time as a lift  puts extra stress on the healing incisions.  A keloid scar, by contrast, grows outside the confines of the original wound.  Keloid scars rarely regress on their own and usually require excision.I recommend you follow up with your primary surgeon and discuss your concerns.  Best of luck.

Mary Gingrass, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

You might also like...

Are these keloid scars after breast lift?

You have what we term hypertrophic scars which are still thick, but not truly keloid scars. In any event, I favor early aggressive non-operative management with silicone scar gel and silicone sheeting, vigorous massage of the scars to help soften the scar tissue and if there is no response after a few months, I would consider a fractionated erbium laser with topical kenalog therapy. This can be done in darker skin tones, but be sure you see someone with experience treating these types of scars in darker skin types as there are more potential complications if not done correctly.

Hypertrophic Scarring After Breast Lift

Dear bibiassio, It looks like you have developed hypertrophic scarring after your surgery. There are several options for you at 3 months surgery and I would suggest that you speak to your surgeon. I would wait on any surgical options for 6 to 12 months after the surgery. Good Luck. Dr. Gervais

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Scar and lift revision

You will need to have lift revision to reduce the scar. I would wait another 3 months before revision. You have hypertrophic scar.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 112 reviews
