Jowls; would a chin implant/lipo help correct this?

I am scheduled to have rhinoplasty and placement of a chin implant with lipo in November. I have the beginnings of jowls - especially on one side of my face more than the other. Would a chin implant/lipo help correct this?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Rhinoplasty and chin implant candidate

A full set of facial photographs are required to make a determination about what may or may not be required.  Chin implants are manufactured and a large variety of sizes and shapes, some of which can help with the pre-jowl sulcus in addition to the projection of the chin.  The chin and the implants are both 3-dimensional structures, so the size and shape is usually determined at the time of the consultation and examination.  Liposuction is only performed in the neck when there are fatty deposits in that location.  Rhinoplasty is a difficult endeavor, so make sure you choose  your surgeon very wisely based on extensive experience.  Digital computer imaging performed in the office setting would also be helpful to understand what can be accomplished with both procedures.  For more information and many rhinoplasty/ chin implant before and after results, please see the link and the video below.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Chin Implant

A chin implant will not help jowling. Small cannula liposuction with the chin implant can help or a small jowl lift procedure done at the same time.

Jowls; would a chin implant/lipo help correct this?

With out photos and any personal information, there is no way to answer your question. Age, weight, facial structure, anatomy, etc. are needed to make a diagnosis and formulate a treatment. These are also questions your surgeon should have or been able to address. 

James Shire, MD
Chattanooga Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
