Will my chest go back to what it was a few days post op gynecomastia?

Had gynecomastia surgery done (lipo). The first 2-3 days post op, my chest looked completely flat and really good. The days following and currently (5 weeks post op) my chest looks quite big. Not as big pre -op but quite big. When I touch my chest it feels really hard and hurts. Is this swelling and will it go back to what it looked like the first few days post op? Any foods I should avoid?

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

It takes 3-4 months to have final result

Be patient. It takes time.  Nobody can predict whether it will look as it did 2-3 days after your surgery. Nobody other than your surgeon has seen you and how it looked.
Foods do not make any difference. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. In general, you should expect residual swelling and firm scar tissue at the 5 week time point. This will resolve in the coming months. Most patients will not see the final result for 8-12 months after surgery.
As for diet, I would avoid salty foods, as this may cause you to retain water and have increased swelling. More important than diet however is strict compliance with your post operative compression garment.


Best Regards,
Dr. Stutman

Ross Stutman, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
