What to do with breasts.? (Photo)

Should I get a reduction or lift? Are they okay? What should I do?

Doctor Answers 6

Candidate for a BR?

Also known as reduction mammoplasty, this is an operation intended to reduce the size of a woman's breasts and improve their shape and position. Frequently, the areola (dark skin around the nipple) is also made smaller. Functional symptoms (medical disorders) caused by excessive breast weight may be relieved or improved by this operation. Breast reduction procedures are ideal for:
  • Women who have large, heavy breasts, which may be the cause of movement difficulties, back, shoulder and neck pain, poor posture, bra-strap indentations and chafing under the breasts will benefit from reduction.
  • Women with excessive breast size, which may decrease a sense of attractiveness and self-confidence, are candidates.
  • Women with large breasts that interfere with normal daily activities or with exercise will be more comfortable when reduced.

Reduction or lift?

I am sorry but you will have to post new photos, because they did not download adequately.............

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast reduction

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately your photos did not come through.  The best advice would be to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be further evaluated, discuss your options, address your goals and work together to create the surgical plan that best helps you achieve your overall desired look.
With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Breast lift or breast reduction?

The answers to your question is really based upon what your goals are and whether or not the size and shape of your breasts are bothersome to you.  Breast reduction is done to both lift and reduce the size of breasts often in patients who are double D cups or larger with complaints of neck, shoulder and back pain.  In appropriate cases the relief of symptoms can be dramatic creating one of the happiest of all plastic surgical patients.
If you are happy with your current size (your photograph did not show up unfortunately) then consider breast lift to raise the position of your nipples and breasts.  There will still be some droopiness but the improvement can be dramatic.
Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to be examined and review options.  If you are over 40 we require a preoperative mammogram for safety.
Best wishes.  Please watch the video above for more information.
Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast lift or reduction

Dear clickclick88,
I am unable to open the photograph.  However, there are certain general factors to consider when trying to decide between a breast lift and a breast reduction.  Both procedures would involve similar scars and would lift your breasts.  The decision would depend on whether you feel that your breasts are too large for your body frame.  That may include symptoms such as breast pain, back pain, neck pain, rashes under the breasts, and bra strap grooves in your shoulders.  If this is the case, you may prefer a breast reduction.  Good luck!

What to do with breasts?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo which shows large saggy breasts, a breast reduction would be a good option to consider.  This would reduce the size of your breasts and lift them as well.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
