Can braces have the same impact on the profile look of your chin as getting orthognathic surgery? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 1

Braces vs. Orthognathic surgery

Short answer....No.Think of it this way (referring to the photo you sent).... Braces move teeth. What was done in the photo you sent was a change in the jaw structure....the lower jaw was surgically moved forward by telescopically making it bigger. That pushed the chin forward to result in the profile improvement. Since braces and other types of orthodontic treatment moves teeth, the skeletal structure (the jaw) doesn't change with braces alone.However, understand that when jaw surgery is done to correct a skeletal problem like the one shown in the photo you sent, braces are almost always done in order to assure that the teeth will fit together properly when the surgery is done. The surgeon, the orthodontist, and the dentist have to work as a team in order to get the best results.My suggestion is that you visit with an orthodontic specialist to talk about your specific situation (maybe get names from your dentist?). Take that picture with you if it seems like that is similar to your concerns. Most of the time, the orthodontist will then refer you to an oral and maxillofacial surgeon for an evaluation. Don't be afraid to see more than one orthodontist or oral surgeon....get more than one opinion, talk about options, costs, ask to see before and after photos of patients that they have treated. For experienced surgeons and orthodontists, the types of results seen in the photo you sent are very common. It involves a lot of work and planning, but the results can be dramatic and life-changing!Good Luck!!
