What went wrong? Is it just me or did my surgeon do a bad job? (Photo)

On July 2nd, I had a lift with implants. My results are very unsatisfactory and I'm extremely disappointed and depressed with my results. I think my dr is a great surgeon. Why did this happen? I had saline under the muscle implants. 335cc on the and 400cc on the right. My breasts are still saggy and uneven. My left nipple points down. I know I need a revision but I'm wondering if I should go back to him again or get more opinions.

Doctor Answers 4

Post op BBA

Hi and thanks for the question and photos. Implants take at least 8-12 weeks to drop into place and can be uneven and ptotic (saggy) until then. Give them time to drop and make sure you discuss this with your PS. Best of Luck - Dr Hardy


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

When a patient is not completely satisfied with her results after breast lift with implants

While it is too early to do a revision, it is not too early for you to research and be sure that you con accurately explain your goals for your revisionary surgery to the plastic surgeon you choose for your revision.  This will help you to be sure you get the result you are looking for.  I have included a website reference to get you started.

You might also like...

What went wrong? Is it just me or did my surgeon do a bad job?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews
