I'm a week post gynecomastia surgery and my nipples are still puffy but not sure if it is due to swelling? (Photo)

I had liposuction of the chest. I was told the surgeon made an incision also on the areolas but found nothing to excise. That's sounds confusing to me. Why cut the area if you won't excise any gland?? A week post up now and looks as if nothing was done. Chest looks flat now but I'm scared because both nipples still look very puffy or maybe they are swollen? They are not as puffy as preop but still very puffy as if nothing was done. I wanted flat nipples. Am I over reacting?

Doctor Answers 6

Puffy Nipples One Week After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi jferrer2510,

At one week you are very early on the healing curve.  You still have bruising on your chest which just demonstrates how you are still in the beginning phases of healing.  That being said, swelling does gradually go down, residual tissue does not. 

At this time, you just need to wait until you are farther out from surgery to know how much is due to swelling.

Hope that helps,

Dr. Dadvand


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Too early to judge outcome

It will take six months for all of the swelling to go down.  At one week it is expected to have swelling of the nipples.

Puffy nipplrs

Don't worry.This will go down in time.It could take several weeks.Just be patient.You may want to massage them to spped up the resolutioon of the edema

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Puffy Nipples Post Surgery

You are very early in your post operative recovery. Most of the swelling will subside over 3 months period. If you had Pseudo- Gynecomastia then the liposuction alone should correct the problem. If you had true Gynecomastia then excision needs to be performed. Wait till the swelling subsides to make a judgment. By 6 weeks you should have a good idea.

Good luck!

I'm a week post gynecomastia surgery and my nipples are still puffy but not sure if it is due to swelling?

Best to discuss at this very EARLY stage the result with your chosen surgeon. ONLY 1 week most likely swelling, but by 3 months you will see if residual tissue vs swelling... Good Luck. 
