Two months post op eye revision surgery. Lids very red and bumpy. Normal healing? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 5

Eyelid scars

While your scars may be a bit more "gnarly" than average at this point, they are still within the normal range. Time and perhaps daily gentle massage should allow this to continue to improve over the next few months.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Red, bumpy 2 months post blepharoplasty

Thank you for sharing your question and photos. Although your bumps and redness are more than expected, they should fade over the next 6 months. Make sure to see your surgeon for post op visits.  Good luck,


Thank you for your question. Your eyelids seem to be experiencing the normal healing process as the redness and bumpiness may remain for another few months. Please continue to follow the recovery guidelines suggested by your board certified facial plastic surgeon. Please keep your surgeon appraised of your healing process as well.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

There is nothing normal about your eyelid.

Obviously something has gone on here that required "revision."  The eyelid is very thin making me think that the levator aponeurosis is not in the eyelid.  Is your eyelid droopy when you open the eye?  There is no substitute for a second opinion.  Just make sure whoever you consult actually knows something about eyelids.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Bumpy eyelid scars after blepharoplasty revision surgery

I have found that scarring after revision surgery of the eyelid can be more "bumpy" than on an eyelid that has not had any surgery before.  The scar usually does get better with time.  Your surgeon may recommend certain treatments to make the scar better. Make sure you follow up with your surgeon. Best of luck!
