My Dr. placed a permanent lip silicone in my upper lip and lasered it, how long should it take to be normal size?

What can I do to heal my lips and how long will they be normal size it has been 11 days since implants.

Doctor Answers 1

Lip implants

The lips are extremely vascular, and when a silicone implant is inserted it causes a lot of swelling.  The swelling should be coming down significantly by two weeks, but residual swelling can go on longer. 


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
