4 months post TT, swelling right above pubic area and under belly button.

On incision i feel areas that are hard about the size of a quarter and some areas size of a dime (along incision). Is this normal or something to be concerned about? I have been jogging 4-5x a week 3-4 miles. Please advise. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling Above Pubic Area 4 Months Post-Op


Now, if you find yourself uncomfortable or worried about this swelling then it would be best to visit your surgeon and have the area checked to make sure that healing is progressing properly. Swelling will usually settle, but you do have every right to get your surgeon's opinion in person. Good luck.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

4 months post op. some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (4months post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
If after six months post-op, I recommend you send us your photos again, to give you more information about how we can solve this problem.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews


Best to go back to your surgeon to have a physical exam and he/she will be able to shed a little light on what may be going on with you. Impossible to tell from a story or even a picture. Best of luck
