Is Venus Legacy right for me, or should I look into an alternate non-invasive procedure? I'm an African-American woman.

I'm 45 years old, and I have stretch marks and loose skin on my sides and upper thighs. I also have abdominal fat deposits (worse lately b/c of perimenopause) and loose skin . I am 5'2.5", and my highest post-pregnancy weight was 156 lbs. I had a goal weight of 135 lbs, and I have gotten as low as 138 lbs (2 months ago). I can't maintain that weight without severely limiting my calorie intake and exercising every day. I now weight 143 lbs, and jog 4-5 times weekly, for about 30 minutes.

Doctor Answers 1

Body Contouring Options -- Skin Tightening, Fat Reduction, Cellulite

I suggest a formal consultation, it appears you may be a candidate for non invasive options but also may need surgical treatments.  Please see an expert for a formal evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
