I'm 54 and have cellulite all over my thighs.

I've noticed especially in the last 2 years my thighs have become riddled with cellulite. It's so embarrassing. Can this treatment help minimize cellulite and dimpling?

Doctor Answers 11

SculpSure vs. Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

SculpSure is best for eliminating stubborn pockets of fat, permanently. This, however, is different from cellulite. Cellfina is a treatment specifically designed for eliminating cellulite. Hope this helps.

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. SculpSure treats the subcutaneous fat cells, heating them, and prompting the body to dispose of them. It can melt up to 25% of your belly or flank fat within 1 25-minute in-office procedure. An in-person consultation is key to determining your candidacy for SculpSure but, in short, ideal candidates are healthy men and women who are struggling with isolated pockets of stubborn fat. I suggest that you move forward and consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You need Cellulaze not Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sculpsure will reduce fat but is not going to significantly impact your cellulite.

see a PS who does Cellulaze (laser by Cynosure) 

david berman md

Cellulite of the thighs and Sculpsure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sculpsure is a fat reduction procedure and is not indicated for treatment of cellulite.   Cellulite forms from bands of fibrous tissue that tether the skin to the subcutaneous layers and create dimpling.  Fat reduction will diminish the appearance of cellulite but not break the fibrous bands that cause it in the first place. 

SculpSure and Cellulite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Unfortunately SculpSure cannot improve cellulite, however if the area has enough fatty tissue available to be treated with SculpSure, the overall appearance of cellulite would be improved. Many women have cellulite regardless of size, however where weight loss is possible, cellulite will become less obvious and SculpSure is a great option to help lose that extra fat and build confidence. 

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Cellulite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellulite is dimpling of the skin. The sculpture laser spares the skin and destroys the fat cells membrane. So the sculpture does not improve cellulite. The celfina device and the venus legacy are 2 devices that improve cellulite.

Robert M. Wald, Jr., MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

The Cellulite Solution--Combination Approach, Cellfina, Venus Legacy, Cellutone, VASER Hi Def

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellulite itself needs treatment with cellfina, sculptra, and body treatments like venus legacy/exilis ultra, cellutone/z wave. If contouring is needed as well then a VASER HI DEF procedure can be done. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

SculpSure does not improve cellulite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellulite or irregular skin contour usually of the buttocks and thighs is not improved or changed with SculpSure.  SculpSure uses a laser to destroy subcutaneous fat cells, but will not help with cellulite.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Consider Cellulaze vs. SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question. SculpSure is designed to permanently destroy fat in the upper/lower abdomen and flanks. If you are struggling with cellulite, you may want to consider cellulaze as that specifically targets cellulite and has shown long-lasting results. SculpSure has not been FDA-approved for the thighs, and there is no guarantee whether or not it would improve cellulite despite it having a tightening effect. Please visit a board certified doctor to discuss Cellulaze and other options that may be available. Best, Dr. Katz

 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
