Is sclerotherapy my best option? I plan on getting some liposuction later. Should I get done with sclerotherapy first?

32 year old active healthy mom of 3 ages 12 10 and 8.Mom has varicose veins too so I figured they may be hereditary,never itched nor painful it's cosmetic for me so planning to have sclerotherapy on my veins as recommended by the doctor I'm seeing.Had a doppler test earlier on both legs and report conclusion is normal lower limb venous doppler with no DVT. I plan on getting liposuction on my inner arms back tummy inner outer thighd and inner knees alongside a breast lift and implants.

Doctor Answers 3

Sclerotherapy and liposuction.

I have seen spider veins develop after liposuction and breast implants.  I would recommend liposuction and breast implants first then sclerotherapy.


Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sclerotherapy after liposuction

At our practice I recommend sclerotherapy after liposuction and/or Mommy Makeover procedures.  It is safer and more effective as your skin and veins/vessels heal after tummy tuck, breast augmentation/lift and liposuction.  

In certain cases, we use VBeam Perfecta by Syneron-Candela to help with leg veins as well as sclerotherapy in addition to nose vessels, rosacea, scar therapy and post-surgical scar therapy.

Hope this helps.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Which first? liposuction or slerotherapy

Get sclerotherapy done after liposuction.

Best
Dr H Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member
