Do I have spitting sutures? How to address this whole that will not close? (photos)

My doctor says to keep neosporin on it but I just do not see an improvement.

Doctor Answers 2

Spitting suture

This is probably due to spitting sutures but this area fo a lift/reduction is the point of maximum tension so some separation is not unusual.This should heal with proper wound care.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Wound Healing Question

Wound care by keeping it clean antibiotic ointment or xerofom and non adherent dressings. It can take 6 weeks to heal. Have your surgeon insure it does not get infected.

Good luck!
