Are you completely knocked out for surgery? Probably a lift and implants.

Doctor Answers 13

Lift and Implants Sedation

All of my implant and breast lift patients are placed under general anesthesia. Some surgeons do things differently. Discuss this with the surgeon of your choosing for your suregery.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What type of anesthesia

 Both a twilight anesthesia, which is intravenous only and general anesthesia ,in which either a breathing tube or laryngeal mask is placed, will add gas to the IV sedation. Having done thousands of breast augmentations and lifts each way, it's my opinion that a laryngeal mask is better for several reasons. For one, when local anesthesia is also given, it requires way less intravenous medications to keep you unaware and asleep than when a twilight is used. Our patients wake up within minutes of the discontinuation of this type of anesthesia. Each surgeon and anesthesiologist will certainly have their own preference. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Anesthesia for breast implants and lift

Most surgeons use general anesthesia for breast augmentation and lift. If the implants are under the muscle it is almost always under general anesthesia. Tale with your surgeon about how your will be done. Good luck.

You might also like...

Are you completely knocked out for surgery? Probably a lift and implants.

Yes, in most cases a breast augmentation and breast lift will be performed under general anesthesia with an anesthesiologist.  Discuss anesthesia with your surgeon.  They will be able to tell you your anesthesia options regarding your particular case.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Are you completely knocked out for surgery? Probably a lift and implants.

Thank you for your question.  In most cases this combination of procedures is best performed under general anesthesia as it ensures your comfort and safety and allows your surgeon to be efficient and finish your procedure faster.  The best anesthesia will be determined during your in-person consultation once the exact procedures to be performed are determined, while also taking into account your desires and medical history.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants - Common Anesthetic Methods

Thank you for your question about Breast Lift with Implants and Anesthesia

Most commonly, general anesthesia or monitored anesthesia care with sedation (MAC) are the two most common methods used for anesthesia when getting Breast Lift with Implants. Straight local is possible but uncommon.

With modern advances and safety checks, anesthesia has become one of the safest parts of a patient's hospital or surgery-center experience.

If you read about horror stories, it usually happens with the surgery is not done at an accredited surgical facility and not done with the presence of a board-certified anesthesiologist.

To be sure what would work best for you, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have Breast Lift with Implants Surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews


In most cases, the patient and surgeon are more comfortable with general anesthesia for breast lift with implants.  The anesthesia department discusses your medical history to confirm.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Twilight or general anesthesia works well for lift with implants

Hi pjmama.  The type of anesthesia that is best for you is determined by the placement of the implant (under muscle can hurt more without being knocked out), degree of lifting (nipple lifts alone don't need much anesthesia, breast and nipple do better with deeper anesthesia), and your general health.  Sedation or twilight anesthesia can make you largely unaware, control your pain, and easier course with less nausea, constipation, disorientation etc.  Of course general anesthesia is being fully knocked out, may make the surgery more efficient/shorter, with added safety of another medical provider/anesthesiologist available.  Your PS will have a preference that takes all of these issues and more into account.  Good luck!

Are you completely knocked out for surgery? Probably a lift and implants.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Are you completely knocked out for surgery? Probably a lift and implants.

After having done thousands of breast implants with all kinds of anesthesia, my preference is a light general anesthesia using an LMA tube and not a tube down your "windpipe". A local anesthetic is also used to reduce post-operative discomfort. I hope this has adequately answered your question. Thank you.
