Is my Tummy Tuck scar too high? (photos)

I had a tummy tuck and breast lift surgery 2 months ago. I not happy with my tummy tuck scar, it is too high and my doctor told me that I didn`t have to much excess skin to cut so that`s why my scar is high. When I go to visit my 6th month appointment should I ask him to fix it? What should I do ?

Doctor Answers 2

The amount of loose skin determines how lower tummy tuck scar can be placed

I am sorry you are and are unhappy with your tummy tuck scar.  Unfortunately I do not have photographs of your preoperative appearance.  Generally speaking if there is not a significant amount of loose skin, with hanging folds of skin on the lower abdomen the tummy tuck scar may have to be placed higher than it would be where there a lot of excess skin.  Please discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Anchoring sutures


Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
