Should my son have fraxel restore? (photo)

What specifically can minimize scarring. What treatments work best for his skin tone. Tan easily, olive tone How long after the stitches are removed should you seek additional treatment (pic at 8 wks healed)

Doctor Answers 2

Scars and Laser Treatment

Scars like the one your son has respond best to Fraxel or eMatrix laser.  Because this scar is deep with an olive skin type it will take several treatments to improve the scar and allow new collagen to grow and remodel.  Please be certain to find a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with lasers for the best results.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Fraxel or Icon XD lasers can effectively improve the appearance of surgical scars.

Dear writer, Fraxel re:store and repair, as well as the Icon XD laser, can effectively improve the appearance of surgical, traumatic and acne scars. These lasers are based on the principle of fractional photothermolysis, by which tiny (microscopic) areas of scar tissue are removed with each treatment, and are gradually replaced with new, healthier collagen (scar remodeling). After several treatments, a significant improvement in the appearance of scars can be noted. Because of your son's skin type, the Fraxel re:store or Icon XD lasers would be preferred. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
