Is my Skin Burned from a Cosmelan Peel?

I'm a 34yr old Black woman (medium-dark) who had melasma after kids. I had a Cosmelan peel 5 days ago at the dermatologist's and now my entire face is VERY dark brown/BLACK. I look as if shoe polish were slapped on me and I'm very worried it may be permanent because the peeling stopped yday morn. The Dr. has now said I shouldn't use the Cosmelan II which I was supposed to start last night and has instead recommended Elocom. Is this a chemical burn, will it fade, is there anything I can do?

Doctor Answers 1

Hyperpigmentation after aggressive Cosmelan - Melarase creams

Our office specializes in melasma and age spot treatment. Cosmelan and other peels can improve the skin, but inflammation may further aggravate your pigmentation. I would advise you to begin Melarase AM and Melarase PM once the skin has peeled in order to prevent hyperpigmentation of the skin. 


Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
