My right nipple appears to be more bruised and darker then my left after Gynecomastia surgery. Should I be worried?

i recently got gynecomastia surgery done. got the gland removed and also liposuction. it has been 3 days since i got the surgery. is this a sign that it is not healing properly? also should start massaging my nipples to make sure they attach properly? ive read online that the nipple may die from not getting blood to it

Doctor Answers 7

Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post op gynecomastia problems

3 days post op there can be bruising and swelling that can cause the nipple areola complex's to look different. It is unclear without photos to comment but it sound like you should contact your PS for reassurance.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Concerns following gynecomastia surgery

At just three days following gynecomastia surgery, it is not unusual have some bruising.  However, if one nipple is darker than the other, let your surgeon know.  They may want to check to see that the blood supply to the nipple is not being compromised.  Avoid massaging your breast until you've checked back with your doctor.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Healing concerns after gynecomastia surgery

It is impossible to tell without a photo. For the best advise though you should contact your surgeon, who will know you the best, and exatly what was done.

Post-Operative Gynecomastia

I recommend following up with your plastic surgeon to be sure that you haven't started some bleeding which can happen after any surgery. As far as massaging the nipples, each plastic surgeon has their own opinion about post-operative instructions. Check with your doctor on what they recommend. 

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

My right nipple appears to be more bruised and darker then my left after Gynecomastia surgery. Should I be worried?

It is hard to evaluate your condition with out seeing any pictures.
I recommend to see your surgeon as soon as possible to be evaluated.

Good luck!

Bruising after Gynecomastia Correction

It is not unusual for there to be asymmetry of bruising and/or swelling following this surgery.  However without an exam it is not possible to tell if this is simply asymmetrical bruising or a more worrisome problem.  You really should consult with your surgeon.  No one online can really help you.

As far as massaging, it is to early for that and massage does not increase blood supply in any event.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
