My PS Told Me my Chest Will Contract More. Is There Any Hope for a Flatter Chest Than This?

I had gynecomastia surgery about 8 weeks ago and while Im pleased that the fat is gone from my chest. I'm kinda disappointed the chest still looks very saggy. Em 20 years old and lost 100 lbs. Will my chest contract more as he said or is this the final results?

Doctor Answers 2

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

After loosing 100 lb. your skin has stretched and lost elasticity.

Your breast skin after gynecomastia may still shrink a little but not much. You have a lot of excess skin and need skin excision surgery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
