I had my gynecomastia surgery 5 months ago. When I flex my pecs I get a weird feeling around the nipple area. Is this normal?

I had this problem even for the first 2 months post op but then it has disappear. Unlikely the problem has returned and it really scares me.The feeling is hard to be described but mostly it feels like pressure.It really annoys me when i work at the gym and also scares me at the same time. Why does this happen to me? Is it normal? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2


very normal to have strange feelings for a prolonged. Of time after the surgery. As long as it looks okay that's the only thing you have to worry about right now. Even though look itself will change over time. You are still pretty early so I would relax and you should do fine.

Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
