Are my goals unrealistic? (Photo)

I am absolutely fed up with my body fat distribution. I am a 27 year old male, with stubborn fat deposits where they should not be. I work out five times a week (strength training) and do cardio (HIIT and Steady State). I follow most of Lyle Mcdonald's nutritional plans, and have certainly seen results, but there are areas that will not go. I'm attaching photos with my current state and my ideal look. I store fat like a woman, yet all my hormonal levels are in check. 6' 195lbs, 16% bf.

Doctor Answers 9

Are my goals unrealistic

The goals will depend on many factors.  One of them is if your muscular and bone structures can allow that.  Lipo is to remove those stubborn deposits you mention.

You seem to be in great shape.

Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Are my goals unrealistic?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Dr Derby

Liposuction can remove the fat from these areas that are not improving with exercise and together with your surgeon you can determine if it wise to do for instance a transfer to the buttocks area. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

You might also like...

Not quite realistic

First of all, congratulations on your hard work at taking care of yourself. Based on the pictures, it really shows your dedication to working out.

First of all, you have better male physique than the great majority of men in the United States. Most guys would be jealous in comparison to what you have achieved.

Based on what I see, your fat distribution appears quite typical.

The proposed after pictures you show are more than what can be delivered with any type of liposuction.

In my opinion, parts of your ideal pictures look more feminine than what your actual pictures look like.

There may be room for improvement with liposuction, perhaps significant improvement.

Follow up with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has ample experience, good online reviews and seems to give you honest answers.

I recently read some of the other doctors' answers to your questions. It made me come back to revise my response.

I applaud their enthusiasm but question their ability to deliver the type of results proposed in the pictures you are showing.

When I look at the pictures of your proposed ideal waist, it appears thinner than what your body is without any fat. The projection of your bottom in the proposed sideways view also seems quite extreme. I would be surprised if that could be delivered.

You may get exceptional results from liposuction.

Follow up with a plastic surgeon. Sometimes it's helpful to get more than one consultation. Look for someone who has ample experience, excellent online reviews and gives you honest answers.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Realistic expectations

Liposuction is a perfect operation for people who have areas of stubborn fat which do not respond to diet and exercise.  Your photographs show a realistic expectation from surgery.

Liposuction for stubborn areas of fat

Liposuction works great for stubborn areas of fat. Nonsurgical treatment of fat is not always successful. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Body reshaping

You certainly can improve the stubborn areas with liposuction.  I perform liposuction and fat grafting routinely in my practice so all of this is possible.  Other alternatives include suing Cool Sculpting to treat stubborn areas.  This technology freezes fat.

Are my goals unrealistic?

As a bodybuilder, I understand the importance of exercise and nutrition.  As a plastic surgeon, I can achieve in 2 hours in the operating room what cannot be achieved by a lifetime in the gym.  I think that your body can be transformed, and I perform the liposuction and Brazilian buttlift on males with great success.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures and Brazilian buttlifts, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Based on the pictures posted, you can achieve the results desired with liposuction.
However the buttock changes you modified, can be achieved with a buttock implant. You can do the liposuction and take the fat and transfer the fat to the buttocks and see if that is satisfactory to you, if not then a buttock implant will get you the results.or
do the liposuction , fat transfer and buttock implant.
Samir Shureih MD. FACS

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
