My Dr Says I Have Hypersensitivity in my Breast is That Normal After 12 Days Post Op?

I had my surgery 12 days ago and I feel my breast very hot and tender. Like when I breastfed but constantly. I am very tolerant too pain since I had 3 child births with no anesthesia. I can't stand wearing sports bras but I can't go braless because it hurts. I have my breast moistured with collagen and elastin moisturizer too prevent stretch marks. what can I do?

Doctor Answers 2

Hot and tender breast 12 days after surgery

Were a patient of mine to call me shortly after surgery with a hot and tender breast I would want to see her that day. Although most times it is not, it may be a sign of a breast implant infection which needs to be addressed promptly. 

 

As a separate issue, and once possible infection has been excluded as a likely diagnosis, your surgeon can prescribe for you a topical anesthetic to relieve the hypersensitivity, which is almost always a temporary problem.

 

Call your surgeon.  Best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Hot and tender breast 12 days after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Were a patient of mine to call me shortly after surgery with a hot and tender breast I would want to see her that day. Although most times it is not, it may be a sign of a breast implant infection which needs to be addressed promptly. 

 

As a separate issue, and once possible infection has been excluded as a likely diagnosis, your surgeon can prescribe for you a topical anesthetic to relieve the hypersensitivity, which is almost always a temporary problem.

 

Call your surgeon.  Best wishes.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon

Nipple Hypersensitivity Not Uncommon After Augmentation

It is not uncommon at all to have hypersensitivity of nipples shortly after an augmentation (or after a reduction mammoplasty).  This due to irritation of the nerve from swelling, etc. and will almost always correct itself with time.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Nipple Hypersensitivity Not Uncommon After Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not uncommon at all to have hypersensitivity of nipples shortly after an augmentation (or after a reduction mammoplasty).  This due to irritation of the nerve from swelling, etc. and will almost always correct itself with time.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
