My daughter had an appendectomy and her scar appears to be thickening below the surface, like a knot. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Scar treatment of appendectomy scars in Los Angeles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
After surgery, we advise patients to start a scar therapy protocol to improve scarring of the skin.  This may entail laser, IIT, and topical therapy with Melarase.


Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Scars after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The natural healing process will produce some thickening under the surgical site. Persistent thickening 3-4 months after surgery may represent scar formation. Scars can be treated with injections and laser but many improve with no treatment within a year.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist

Post operative scars.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Scars from any surgical procedures may be indurated and feel as if there is a hardened area for 3-6 month but should gradually subside.Check with your doctor to make sure that the wound healing process is as expected.

Said Samra, MD
Holmdel Plastic Surgeon
