Will my breasts ripple due to my textured implant?

I am 1 week post op from my breast lift (lollipop) and augmentation dual plane 325cc Mentor high profile siltex (textured) implant. I got the surgery in Thailand. I was very happy with my surgery but today I started reading about textured vs smooth (obviously 1 week too late!) I am now very concerned and don't know why my surgeon would even recommend a textured implant? How much more do my chances of rippling increase due to having a textured implant? How much harder will my breasts be? Quite unhappy.

Doctor Answers 1

Textured Implants

Stop reading about complications. If every textured implant rippled, no one would use them. Relax and give yourself time to heal.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Textured Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Stop reading about complications. If every textured implant rippled, no one would use them. Relax and give yourself time to heal.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
