Why Do my Breast Look Like This when Lying Down? 42 Days Post Op. (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Why Do my Breast Look Like This when Lying Down? 42 Days Post Op.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The posted photos demonstrates over dissection of the lateral implant pockets. Best to obtain a few IN PERSON opinions. 

Why do my breasts look like this when I lay down

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your photo, it appears that the lateral pocket may have been over dissected which will basically make room for the implants to fall to the sides when you lay down.  This can be corrected by a capsulorrhaphy which is basically putting sutures in laterally to close the pocket from the inside which will keep your implants from falling to the side when you lay down.  An in-office exam is best so definitely see your surgeon to go over concerns and options from there.  ac  

Angela Champion, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon

Lateral volume displacement of a breast implant can create medial deficiency when recumbent.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The volume of the implant is pulled laterally by gravity when you're lying down. The sparse subcutaneous fat in your particular situation exacerbates the appearance. It is possible that the lateral extent of the pocket for the implant is too far in that direction. A revision will may be required to fix it.

Implant displacement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks as if the implants are displacing toward the armpits which can occur after surgery. I recommend going back to discuss it with your surgeon, but if you don't get an answer you like then seek a second opinion with a board certified plastic surgeon with a lot of experience doing revisionary work.

I would likely recommend a re-augmentation with lateral capsule repair or a neosubpectoral pocket. Also possibly a wider implant with medial capsule release would improve your results. Good luck!

Kevin Rose, MD
Provo Plastic Surgeon

Implant malposition

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The lateral pocket may have been either over dissected or you had very lax tissue laterally.  This could cause an implant malposition.  This may be corrected by a lateral capsulopexy and opening of the medial portion of the capsule.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
