Is it possible to do an acne scar treatment like subcision while doing a acne treatment with isotretinoin at the same time?

Doctor Answers 1

Isotretinoin and subcision can you do it at the same time

It depends on whether you using topical isotretinoin or oral isotretinoin. In the past most doctors felt that you needed to wait a year or two years after oral isotretinoin. There's recent studies that are showing that it doesn't make a difference how long you wait. In terms of topical isotretinoin, I recommend stopping this at least one week before your laser treatment or other acne treatment . if you're interested in Improvement you can read about our multi-layered approach that gets real results.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
