What can I do pre-op to help the healing process? Is there more pain associated with women who have not physically given birth?

I am 4 weeks pre-op for a periareolar breast augmentation and mastopexy. I am a instructor for Body Pump and Zumba. 41 year old, 5'2", Planning on 300-325 CC's. Work in management for automotive and fitness instructor 5/days a week. Should I stop lifting weights/building muscle before the surgery? I have never delivered any children. Both of my children are adopted. Small A Cup (road cones)

Doctor Answers 2

What can I do pre-op to help the healing process? Is there more pain associated with women who have not physically given birth?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Pre op instructions

I feel the fact of no previous childbirth does not factor into the instructions since we do breasts augs on women before kids all the time. If your implants are going to be placed over the muscle then I would not restrict you pre op and would let you back to normal activities earlier post op. If your implants will be below the muscle then it will definitely take longer before you could restart all exercise post op due to muscle soreness. I would not restrict you pre op,  but you need to direct that question to your surgeon. Good luck.
