I have a 2cm small tissue (gyno) under areola. Any treatment other than surgery? I am 20, can it go itself with time?

It had been with me since 1 year now and only on right chest, i do take marijuana though i stopped after reading it causes this gyno. also i wanted to know if testosterone booster(natural) or estrogen blocker can help me out so that this tissue go away itself.? I dont like one chest firm while other is puffy. i have 12% body fat, it dont look that bad coz of low body fat so i wont go for surgery anyways.

Doctor Answers 5

Causes of Gynecomastia


About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast #enlargement.
There are three types of surgical #treatment #options available that treat gynecomastia. Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. 
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Thank you for your questions.  The only way to immediately ensure that you will successful rid of any glandular is through male breast reduction surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon.  Lowering body fat, ceasing marijuana smoking, and monitoring your hormonal levels are key to a healthy lifestyle but will not have the same effects that corrective surgery would.

All the best,


Unilateral gynecomastia TX

It can be done with the right surgeon.
How should I choose a surgeon?

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

I have a 2cm small tissue (gyno) under areola. Any treatment other than surgery? I am 20, can it go itself with time?

Stopping marijuana and hormones will help, but the gynecomastia you have now will need to be excised.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your options.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

I have a 2cm small tissue (gyno) under areola. Any treatment other than surgery? I am 20, can it go itself with time?

Stopping the marijuana and any hormonal therapy will help but ultimately if symptoms do not resolve, corrective surgery with excision and liposuction is a great solution.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 254 reviews
