Gynecomastia post op 2 months. Is this normal?

I had gyno surgery about 2 months ago, i had quite swollen body and now it's turning good. One thing i have noticed is my right chest looks bigger and more pointed than the left one. And some days ago, one of my friends accidentally hit me in the chest, it wasn't a strong hit but my areola hurts when i touch it. I feel more hard tissue under right nipple than the left one. Is there anyone wrong in the above things i mentioned? Because when i stretch my arms up, i feel sort of pull in my torso.

Doctor Answers 5

Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi Blackninja999,
Thanks for the post. At 2 months you are still healing and the issues you are describing are relatively normal. Final results are between 6 and 12 months. If it continues to be a concern, I recommend you contact your plastic surgeon.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Gynecomastia at two months

A two months, you are still healing and may be sensitive to minor trauma.  It will take several more months to fully heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia 2 months following surgery

There can be residual swelling, delayed infection, fat necrosis at even two months following surgery. You need a physical examination to provide you definitive recommendations.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swelling Concern 2 Months After Gynecomastia Surgery





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

2 Months Following Surgery

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to determine as swelling may last several months.

I'd recommend booking a follow-up appointment with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Take care.
