I plan on having lipo soon. I also want to do the beach body 21 day reset. Any suggestions as to which order?

Should I lose weight first then do lipo? Or should I get lipo then do my detox?

Doctor Answers 7

I plan on having lipo soon. I also want to do the beach body 21 day reset. Any suggestions as to which order?

This is a question that is asked often. It is always better to loose weight before a procedure including liposuction.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I plan on having light post soon...........

yyou're much better losing weight before your liposuction as this will give you a better result. However it is not critical and you need to work around what's right for you.

Patrick Briggs, FRCSI(Plast Surg)
Perth Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

I plan on having lipo soon. I also want to do the beach body 21 day reset. Any suggestions as to which order?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Generally, I recommend for patients to be as close to ideal body weight as possible prior to liposuction. I suggest a formal consultation with a VASER HI DEF body shaping physician who can contour and shape while also using fat to lift and sculpt. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction and beach body reset?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I suggest you do the liposuction first.
  • I also suggest you discuss it with your surgeon.
  • If you lose a few pounds after liposuction and keep them off, the fat will not return anywhere in the body.
  • Please be aware that the 'reset' is selling you a lot of supplements you probably don't need and a diet -
  • Short term diets, especially if very low calorie, do not lead to long term weight loss and can lead to eating disorders -
  • So if it seems too aggressive, find a different approach.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Best to do lipo at a stable weight

It's best to do lipo at your stable weight.  So, if you are at your baseline weight, it's best to do lipo before doing a program to "lean down".  If you are heavier than typical, though, do the exercise program first to get down to your usual baseline.

Lawrence Osman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lipo first or after

It's best that you are at your ideal weight before proceeding with surgery. I would wait until after to do the surgery but depending where you are at it might be ok after. It's best discussed directly with your surgeon.
