How soon after giving birth (vaginal) is it safe to undergo Liposuction?

Doctor Answers 12

How soon after giving birth (vaginal) is it safe to undergo Liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Greetings

Full Recovery is very important after surgery, i would advice for you to wait 6month to 1 year before surgery.

Liposuction timing post partum

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Generally speaking liposuction should be delayed until a patient reaches a stable healthy weight. Post-partum women can expect significant fluctuations during this period until breast feeding is discontinued. Typically, a delay of 6 months post breast feeding is reasonable. However, every patient is different. You want to be sure that you have stabilized from a physiologic standpoint (weight, hormones, etc.) before proceeding. 

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

To give your body time for the hormones to settle down, and time to heal after delivery and pregnancy, I would suggest waiting 3-6 months after breast feeding. Plus, right now, you do have a newborn.

You might also like...

Liposuction after giving birth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I recommend my patients  wait until they are at a comfortable weight and also at least 6 months after they've completely stopped breast feeding.  This will help you achieve the best result possible.  But remember to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with all your questions an concerns.

Liposuction - how soon after the baby is delivered?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Usually, you should not have surgery earlier than 6 months after delivery or 3-6 months after you stop breast feeding.


Liposuction after childbirth.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would be best to wait until breast-feeding has been terminated in the body is physiologically stable after childbirth.After breast-feeding is complete I would suggest you wait 6 to 8 weeks.

Liposuction after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction is great for removing unwanted fat after diet and exercise failed. The ideal candidate is a person whose weight is stable and that may take 6-12 months after pregnancy. Having said that, some patients may even need to wait longer than that.

As always, I recommend thorough assessment and consultation with experienced doctor prior to proceeding with any treatments.
Best regards and I hope this helps, Dr. Sapijaszko.

Liposuction after giving birth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question! Most doctors recommend waiting at least six months to one year after pregnancy before undergoing liposuction.  Remember that you should strive to attain a stable weight prior to this procedure, so make sure to resume a healthy and active lifestyle to reduce any excess weight you might have gained during pregnancy.   

An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best way to assess your situation and guarantee an individualized medical advice.  Best of luck!  Dr. Michael Omidi. 

Liposuction after Childbirth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually we recommend waiting 6 months after childbirth before liposuction.  For the best result  you need to be at your ideal weight.  

Liposuction after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should wait at lest 6 months or until you get down to your pre-pregnancy weight before considering liposuction.
