I'm 18. Any way to make my abnormally large areolas smaller and somehow lift my breast?

Ever since I could remember I've always had huge areolas, saggy breasts (even at an early age) and now that I'm 18 I've became sexually active and I've NEVER shown my breasts to anyone. Honestly I'm too shy to go to a doctor about it in person because they're going to want to look at them (that's how insecure about them I am). I am not made of money so I cannot pay for a breast lift and I can't pay for a skilled surgeon to make my areolas smaller. Help. :(

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for Breast Lift


 



Costs will depend on several factors: the geographic location, the skill and experience of the surgeon, and operating room and anesthesia fees.  Approximate costs can be found on the Real Self website, Surgery.org, or PlasticSurgery.org


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

I'm 18. Any way to make my abnormally large areolas smaller and somehow lift my breast?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I will recommend you to get an evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon to see what can be done, I think you're still too young for the procedure, since you haven't had any kids, it will be better for you to wait. But of course that your breasts can be improved.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

I'm 18. Any way to make my abnormally large areolas smaller and somehow lift my breast?

In-Person consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon would be needed. 


    What are the basic tips to know if I need a breast augmentation or breast lift? It all depends on the position of the nipple on the breast. The further down the nipple is in relation to the fold the more the chances are the patient needs a lift.


When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Breast Lift.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.


Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

You might also like...

Aerolar reduction and breast lift

There is no easy answer to your question. Unfortunately, having an in person consultation with board certified plastic surgeon is the best way for you to see what could be done to improve your breasts.

The surgery is completely cosmetic and is completely out of pocket. Spending the money now to get a quality surgeon to take care of you will be cheaper in the long run. Revisional surgery is expensive and its always better if things are done right the first time.

Ryan Hoffman, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast evluation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
