44 year old and smoking. Bag is terrible. What are the option? And cost? Thank You. (photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Malar fat pad

This is a tough lid to improve.  You don't have the normal prolapsed fat.  You have a prominent malar fat pad which is what you see there.  One option is a blepharoplasty where we try to elevate the fat pad to make it less noticable.  Some laser resurfacing over the fat pad may also tighten up the skin and make it less prominent.  Unfortunately some people maintain some swelling in this fat pad even after these procedures.  The smoking doesn't help! 

Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Eyebags/Smoker/Treatment?--Lasers (Fraxel, Co2/Erbium, VIVA, Intensif); Microneedling/PRP, Fillers/Restylane or Belotero

You would need to see an expert for a formal evaluation. In treating eyebags, I use a combination approach of lasers, microneedling/PRP, fillers and skin care/peels which can improve this area. See an expert.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
